Corruption in the California Federal Judicial System: Part Two of a Four-Part Series
[…] (3) knowingly and fraudulently makes a false declaration, certificate, verification, or statement under penalty of perjury as permitted under section 1746 of title 28, in or in relation to any case under title 11;
shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.”
These provisions were violated when Mihelic perjured herself, when she performed the acts proved in number 20 in the Lies Told subsection above, and at other times.
Bankruptcy Investigations
18 U.S. Code § 3057 specifically says in subsection (a),
“Any judge, receiver, or trustee having reasonable grounds for believing that any violation under chapter 9 of this title or other laws of the United States relating to insolvent debtors, receiverships or reorganization plans has been committed, or that an investigation should be had in connection therewith, shall report to the appropriate United States attorney all the facts and circumstances of the case, the names of the witnesses and the offense or offenses believed to have been committed. Where one of such officers has made such report, the others need not do so.”
This subsection was violated when Mihelic refused to investigate the underlying crimes that gave rise to the bankruptcy as explained throughout this complaint and specifically in numbers 10 and 13 in the Lies Told subsection above.
Comments